Annual Conservation District Awards

2019, Farm City Dinner at New Hope Church, Spring Mills

Edward Bowman (r), 2019Watershed Stewardship Award winner







Edward Bowman (r), Watershed Stewardship Award winner, with Justin Kozak; Centre County Conservation District.


Mary Jo Miller (r), HRI Inc.- 2019 Clean Streams Award








Mary Jo Miller (r), HRI Inc., Clean Streams Award for excellence in erosion control. Mike Philippe at left, Centre County Conservation District.


Meyer Dairy Family, Meyer Dairy Farms- 2019 Conservation Farmer Award

Meyer Dairy Farm, winner of Outstanding Conservation Farmer of the year award.


2018, Farm City Dinner at J.K. Yearick Center, Howard 

Watershed Stewardship Award 2019 winner, Larry Brannaka

Centre County Commissioners Steve Dershem and Mark Higgins, Justin Kozak; Centre County Conservation District, and Dr. Larry Brannaka- Watershed Stewardship Award Winner.

Don (left) and Joel Myers, Myers Farm










Don (left) and Joel Myers; Myers Farm, Outstanding Farmer Award.


Chris Maney, PennDot






Chris Maney, PennDot Centre County Maintenance Manager- Clean Streams Award.


2017, Farm City Dinner at New Hope Church, Spring Mills

Clean Streams Award

Dave Veneziano (left), Boggs Township, receives Clean Stream Award for Excellence in Erosion Control from James Coslo, Centre County Conservation District.

Watershed award

Ann Donovan (right), receives Watershed Stewardship Award from Robert Sweitzer, Centre County Conservation District Manager.

Conservation Farmer Award

Sam Gray(right), Grayhurst Farm, receives Outstanding Conservation Farmer Award from John Wataha, Centre County Conservation District.

2016 Conservation Awards

Clean Streams Award

Budd Brooks, Potter Township Roadsmaster, 2016 Clean Streams Award for Excellence in Erosion Control.

Clint Buck recieves award

John Wataha (left) presents Outstanding Conservation Farmer award to Clint Buck.

Award winners

Ann Donovan (center), Centre County Conservation District, presents Watershed Stewardship Award to True (left) and Talley Fisher.

2015 Conservation Awards

Outstanding Conservation Farmer Award: Joanne Fisher

Watershed Stewardship Awards: neighbors Aquilla Stoltzfus and Glenn Tice