Annual Conservation District Awards

2021 - Farm City Dinner at New Hope Church, Spring Mills, October 27, 2021

2021 Watershed Stewardship Award - Marion and John Sheridan2021 WATERSHEDMarion and John Sheridan (center and right), receiving Watershed Stewardship Award from Justin Kozak (left)


2021 Outstanding Conservation Farmer Award - Weaver Family Farm

2021 OUTSTANDING CONSERVATION FARMER AWARD

From left to right, Leon Weaver, Lisa Weaver, Ginger Breon, and Roy Weaver, receiving the Outstanding Conservation Farm Award


2021 Clean Streams Award for Excellence in Erosion Control

2021 CLEAN STREAMS

2021 Clean Streams Award was presented to Mark Byler, AM Logging LLC


2021 - Special Award, 50 years of Service, presented to Thomas Boldin

2022 50 YEARS OF SERVICE


2020, No Awards due to COVID-19 pandemic


2019, Farm City Dinner at New Hope Church, Spring Mills

Edward Bowman (r), 2019Watershed Stewardship Award winner







Edward Bowman (r), Watershed Stewardship Award winner, with Justin Kozak; Centre County Conservation District.


Mary Jo Miller (r), HRI Inc.- 2019 Clean Streams Award








Mary Jo Miller (r), HRI Inc., Clean Streams Award for excellence in erosion control. Mike Philippe at left, Centre County Conservation District.


Meyer Dairy Family, Meyer Dairy Farms- 2019 Conservation Farmer Award

Meyer Dairy Farm, winner of Outstanding Conservation Farmer of the year award.


2018, Farm City Dinner at J.K. Yearick Center, Howard 

Watershed Stewardship Award 2019 winner, Larry Brannaka

Centre County Commissioners Steve Dershem and Mark Higgins, Justin Kozak; Centre County Conservation District, and Dr. Larry Brannaka- Watershed Stewardship Award Winner.

Don (left) and Joel Myers, Myers Farm










Don (left) and Joel Myers; Myers Farm, Outstanding Farmer Award.


Chris Maney, PennDot






Chris Maney, PennDot Centre County Maintenance Manager- Clean Streams Award.


2017, Farm City Dinner at New Hope Church, Spring Mills

Clean Streams Award

Dave Veneziano (left), Boggs Township, receives Clean Stream Award for Excellence in Erosion Control from James Coslo, Centre County Conservation District.

Watershed award

Ann Donovan (right), receives Watershed Stewardship Award from Robert Sweitzer, Centre County Conservation District Manager.

Conservation Farmer Award

Sam Gray(right), Grayhurst Farm, receives Outstanding Conservation Farmer Award from John Wataha, Centre County Conservation District.

 

Award History:

Outstanding Conservation Farmer:

2021 - Weaver Family Farm

2020 - No award

2019 - Meyer Dairy Farm

2018 - Myers Farm, Don and Joel Myers

2017 - Grayhurst Farm, Sam Gray

2016 - Clint Buck

2015 - Joanne Fisher

2014 - Jim Houser

2013 - No Award

2012 - Charlie Vonada

2011 - Michael Marquardt

2010 - Oak Springs Farm, Wolfe Family

2009 - Charles W. Homan

2008 - Homan Family Homestead, Carl Homan

2007 - Ron and Candice Wasson

2006 - Thomas J. Brodzina

2005 - Mark Tice

2004 - Jim and Libby Walizer

2003 - Jeff Hosterman

2002 - Walter Flick

2001 - Dean and Jesse Stover

2000 - Salvatore Nicosia

1999 - Ralph and Todd Woomer

1998 - Thomas Gardner

1997 - Donald R. Bierly

1996 - Rodney Reese

1995 - James B. Heckman

1994 - Melvin and Glenn Miller

1993 - John Smith

1992 - Joseph C. Meyer, Jr.

1991 - Robert Reese

1988 - Jesse Burkholder

Clean Streams Award for Excellence in Erosion Control:

2021 - Mark Byler, AM Logging LLC

2020 - No Award

2019 - Mary Jo Miller, HRI, Inc.

2018 - Chris Maney

2017 - Dave Veneziano 

2016 - Budd Brooks

2015 - No Award

2014 - Benjamin Gilberti

2013 - No Award

2012 - David J. Modricker

2011 - Michael Pratt

2010 - Steve Yarrison

2009 - B.J. Batterson

2008 - Dominion Transmission

2007 - David Kipp

2006 - Otto Herr

2005 - Matt Lapinsky

2004 - James Marino

2003 - George Welsh, Jr.

2002 - Marty Finkle

2001 - Jeff Sturniolo

2000 - New Enterprise Stone & Lime

1999 - R. Bruce Kirkpatrick

1998 - Woodduck Chapter, Trout Unlimited

1997 - Scott Heckman

1996 - Sear-Brown Group

1995 - Metzler Forest Products

1994 - Tressler & Fedor Excavating

1993 - Henry Surveys

1992 - Charls Stover, Stover Excavating

1991 - Sweetland Engineering

Watershed Stewardship Award:

2021 - Marion and John Sheridan 

2020 - No Award

2019 - Edward Bowman

2018 - Dr. Larry Brannaka 

2017 - Ann Donovan

2016 - True Fisher

2015 - Auilla Stoltzfus and R. Glenn Tice

2014 - David Martinec

2013 - Mike Savage

2012 - John Buzzell

2011 - Centre County Chapter, PA Senior Environmental Corps

2010 - Art Beveridge

2009 - Tom Doman

2008 - Lysle Sherwin

2007 - Joe Boston